Costa Rica
Costa Rica
Roasted by Cafe Younes
Costa Rican coffee with nutty and berry-like sweet flavor, suitable for filter and French press.

From the roaster
Flavor: Nutty and berry-like sweet flavor
Best for: Filter coffee and French press
— Cafe Younes
Context
Costa Rican coffees, particularly those from regions like Tarrazú, have established a reputation for balanced, approachable profiles that showcase both sweetness and complexity. This offering from Cafe Younes exemplifies that character through its nutty body paired with berry-like sweetness—a combination that suggests a well-developed roast bringing out the origin's inherent fruit notes alongside deeper, roasted grain qualities. The interplay between these flavor dimensions makes this coffee versatile for various preparation methods. For a more detailed exploration of how these flavor elements fit into the broader spectrum of coffee tasting, refer to the flavor wheel.
In the Encyclopedia
Frequently asked questions
Where is Costa Rica grown?
Costa Rica, roasted by Cafe Younes, is sourced from Tarrazú, Costa Rica.
What does Costa Rica taste like?
Expect tasting notes of Nutty and berry-like sweet.
More from Cafe Younes
View all →Ethiopia
Ethiopia Yirgacheffe
Ethiopia Yirgacheffe with very fruity and syrupy flavor profile.
Papua New Guinea Swara AA
Papua New Guinea single origin with dark chocolate and mandarin orange flavors.
Colombia
Colombia Supremo
Colombian single origin with lightly fruited flavor, versatile for multiple brewing methods.
Brazil
Brazil Sul De Minas
Brazil Sul De Minas with soft fruit, nutty and chocolaty flavors.
More from Costa Rica
View all →Square Mile Coffee Roasters
Red Brick
Seasonal blend highlighting fruit qualities and sweetness from two Costa Rican components.
Dayglow
Dragged Into Extinction
Central Valley micromill receiving cherries from neighbouring farms with multiple varieties.
ViewGreater Goods Coffee · Washed
Spring Forward - Barrel Aged Coffee
Barrel-aged Ethiopian washed coffee with fruit-forward profile and whiskey sweetness.
Dayglow · Natural
Orange County
Natural process Costa Rican coffee from award-winning Finca Voo in Tarrazu.
Last verified: June 27, 2026 · Browse all beans.