Guatemala · Honey
Los Altares, Anaerobic Honey Caturra, Guatemala
Roasted by Drop Coffee
Los Altares Caturra honey-processed coffee from Guatemala with sweet candyfloss and nougat notes.

From the roaster
Flavour description: This coffee has some super sweet notes of candyfloss and white sugar. This meets a mouthfeel reminiscent of nougat, with a bright light pineapple acidity that lingers on the finish.
Color: Yellow Category: Curious Producer: Guadalupe Alberto Reyes with family Location: Palencia, Pie Del Cerro, east of Guatemala City, Guatemala Farm: Los Altares Varietal: Caturra Processing: Honey Elevation: 1850 meters above sea level Price Transparency: The FOB price paid for this coffee was $3.85/lb
Los Altares is a farm located in the small town Palencia, east of Guatemala City. This farm is owned by Guadalupe Alberto “Beto” Reyes, who used to be the Mayor of Palencia and since 2012 has been growing coffee in the area. His work has helped put Palencia, a region not previously known for growing coffee, on the coffee map in Guatemala and leading to significantly increased development.
We have previously worked with a nearby farm called El Limon, and first got to visit what came to be Calahual and Los Altares long before it was bought and replanted by Alberto. Today it's grown into a family business with Beto’s wife and sons also working on the farm and running operations. Their care and devotion to each step of production has led to continued improvements on the wet-mill, which helps them separate and track different lots and harvests, and control the overall quality of production.
The Reyes family have a vision of building more exclusive and tasty varietals, a journey that we are involved in, helping to figure out which varietals and processes are best suited to the microclimate of this region. The plants here have taken several years to yield a commercial harvest, so we're very excited to share this crop!
Innehåller kaffe, förvaras mörkt och svalt.
— Drop Coffee
Context
Guadalupe Alberto Reyes and family cultivated this Caturra at elevation in Guatemala's Palencia, Pie Del Cerro region. Drop Coffee's anaerobic honey processing—a technique that controls fermentation under sealed conditions—has drawn out distinctive sweetness alongside bright fruit character. The honey process allows extended contact between fruit and bean, often intensifying both clarity and complexity. Drop Coffee identifies candyfloss, white sugar, and nougat as dominant impressions, balanced by pineapple's natural acidity, suggesting a coffee that marries confectionery sweetness with vibrant citrus brightness.
In the Encyclopedia
Frequently asked questions
Where is Los Altares, Anaerobic Honey Caturra, Guatemala grown?
Los Altares, Anaerobic Honey Caturra, Guatemala, roasted by Drop Coffee, is sourced from Antigua, Guatemala.
What does Los Altares, Anaerobic Honey Caturra, Guatemala taste like?
Expect tasting notes of candyfloss, white sugar, nougat, and pineapple acidity.
How is Los Altares, Anaerobic Honey Caturra, Guatemala processed?
Los Altares, Anaerobic Honey Caturra, Guatemala uses the Honey process.
More from Drop Coffee
View all →Anaerobic Natural
Los Andes, Anaerobic Natural Bourbon, El Salvador
Anaerobic natural Bourbon from El Salvador with sweet chocolate and apricot notes.
Honey
Las Brumas, WFC Honey SL28, El Salvador
Wild Forest SL28 from El Salvador with raspberry, green grape, and strawberry notes.
Guatemala · Washed
La Soledad, Washed Caturra and Catuaí, Guatemala
Washed Caturra and Catuaí from Guatemala with chocolate, cherry, and apple notes.
Washed
Los Andes, Washed SL28, El Salvador
El Salvadorian SL28 with black currant, lemon curd, and hibiscus notes.
More from Guatemala
View all →Merit Coffee · Carbonic Maceration
La Senda Dulce Fuego
Intensive carbonic maceration Bourbon from Acatenango with vibrant fruit and floral notes.
Padre Coffee
Guatemala Paraiso - Single Origin Filter
Single origin Guatemala with bergamot, cinnamon, vanilla and apricot notes.
Padre Coffee
Guatemala Paraiso - Single Origin Espresso
Creamy Guatemala espresso with notes of bergamot, cinnamon, vanilla and apricot.
Axil Coffee Roasters · Washed
Chuito
Guatemalan washed Bourbon espresso from fourth-generation producer with chocolate and guava notes.
More Honey coffees
Tim Wendelboe
Los Pirineos Pacamara - Honey Process
Intense Pacamara with ripe stone fruits and cacao notes.
Tim Wendelboe
Los Pirineos Pacamara Espresso - Honey Process
Intense Pacamara espresso with stone fruits and cacao nibs.
Black & White Coffee Roasters · Ethiopia
Bombe - Honey
Honey-processed Ethiopian with floral and yellow fruit notes, tasting like oolong tea with lemon.
Code Black Coffee · Colombia
Colombia Cerro Azul Honey Gesha Espresso - Single Origin
Colombia Cerro Azul Honey Geisha espresso with citrus, floral, and melon notes.
Last verified: June 29, 2026 · Browse all beans.